for all Caterham Artists
c Caterham Art Group 2019

2018 Exhibition

AWARD WINNERS

Connie Sandiford Award for best water colour:

Sue Baines - Sudden Deluge (1)

Highly commended: Joe Gowers - Poppies

Jacky Spence - The Gate; Wendy Ward - Dancing Daffodils

Harold Jones Award for best oil:

Evie Jamieson - Girl in a White Dress (2)

Highly commended: Melanie Cambridge - Low Tide, Bosham Creek

Peter Dawson - River Stour, Dedham Vale;

Jackie Flaherty - Autumn Feast; Mattie Greenway - Nemo;

Mary Griffiths - Blue Haze; Sabine Perissat - Picasso Palette Terry Whitaker - Dev Patel

Marian Welch Award for best pastel:

Yvonne Allen - Dancers (3)

Highly commended: Angela Robbins - Grace

Viv Rawlinson - Mina

John Downs Award for best acrylic: 

Christine Ford - Birling Gap and

Morning, Noon and Night (Highcliffe) (4)

Highly commended: Yvonne Allen - Clematis

Award for best mixed media and :

Evi Trickey - Dorinda (5)

Highly commended: Ceri Powell - Sea Spray at Corbiere

Christine Ford - Swanage Bay

Laurence Clark Award for best other media:

Terry Whittaker - Seaside Thoughts (6)

Best Newcomer Award: 

Valerie-Euan-Smith - Portrait of Maggie (7)

Highly commended: Katie Spurgin - Skins

Judge’s Choice: Sue Newman - Millie and Madame Cezanne (8)

John Bushby Award (public vote winner)

Evi Trickey - Dorinda (5)

1

2

2

3

5 7 8 6 4
All paintings remain the copyright of the artists and must not be reproduced in any form without their written permission
Caterham  Art Group
For all Caterham Artists

 2018 Exhibition

AWARD WINNERS

Connie Sandiford Award for best water colour:

Sue Baines - Sudden Deluge

Highly commended: Joe Gowers - Poppies

Jacky Spence - The Gate; Wendy Ward - Dancing Daffodils

Harold Jones Award for best oil:

Evie Jamieson - Girl in a White Dress

Highly commended: Melanie Cambridge - Low Tide, Bosham

Creek

Peter Dawson - River Stour, Dedham Vale;

Jackie Flaherty - Autumn Feast; Mattie Greenway - Nemo;

Mary Griffiths - Blue Haze; Sabine Perissat - Picasso Palette Terry Whitaker - Dev Patel

Marian Welch Award for best pastel:

Yvonne Allen - Dancers

Highly commended: Angela Robbins - Grace

Viv Rawlinson - Mina

John Downs Award for best acrylic: 

Christine Ford - Birling Gap and Morning, Noon and Night

(Highcliffe)

Highly commended: Yvonne Allen - Clematis

Award for best mixed media:

Evi Trickey - Dorinda

Highly commended: Ceri Powell - Sea Spray at Corbiere

Christine Ford - Swanage Bay

Laurence Clark Award for best other media:

Terry Whittaker - Seaside Thoughts

Best Newcomer Award: 

Valerie-Euan-Smith - Portrait of Maggie

Highly commended: Katie Spurgin - Skins

Judge’s Choice:

Sue Newman - Millie and Madame Cezanne

John Bushby Award (Public vote winner)

Evi Trickey - Dorinda